Subject to certain exemptions, you have the right to receive a copy of personal information we hold about you free of charge. Ordinarily there will not be a charge to you for exercising these rights however, where a request is excessive or manifestly unfounded, HFRS reserves the right to charge a fee. If a fee is necessary, HFRS will inform you of the fee and how to pay it; this fee will be based on the reasonable administrative costs of complying with your request.

The secure and flexible methods of printing with Printix are achieved by allowing Printix Client to temporarily store print data encrypted on the computer and notifying Printix Cloud about the document. Printing directly to the printer is just as secure as compared to traditional network printing. For more information please refer to the Freedom of Information section of the trust website. We have advised several manufacturers of Smart TVs and other ‘connected home’ IOT technologies in connection with the deployment of facial recognition, speech-to-text processing, ePrivacy considerations and cross-device advertising. People and firms who are concerned about digital sovereignty may also want to think about the number of companies involved in hosting their data, according to Simon Yeoman, chief executive of cloud company Fasthosts. Evroc has secured €15m in seed funding and plans to build eight data centres in Europe in the next five years.

Privacy Rights

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation about how the City Council collects and uses personal information. We use a number of commercial organisations and systems suppliers to either store personal information or to manage it on our behalf. Where we do not directly provide a particular service, we may need to pass your information on to the company or organisation which provides services on our behalf. If it is necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the UK this will only be done in accordance with the UK GDPR.

Depending on the situation, we may need to share personal information with others. If we do, we’ll only share appropriate, relevant and proportionate personal information and we’ll comply with the law. On rare occasions we may rely on your explicit consent as our legal basis for using your personal information. When we do this we will explain what it means, and the rights that are available to you. You also have rights where we are processing you personal information in an automated way without human involvement or where we are carrying out profiling. We identify on our Team Privacy Notices where this type of processing is taking place.

Withdrawing consent should be as easy to do as when you provided consent in the first place. If that isn’t your experience with a particular service it is important you let us know of your difficulties so that we can put that right. Examples include where we are required to publish or report matters to the Government, to assist law enforcement agencies prevent, detect and prosecute crime, to protect the vital interests of the person concerned or to comply with a Court Order. The types of personal data that we may be required to handle include information about current, past and prospective customers, service users, employees, suppliers and others that we communicate with. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal data about our citizens, service users, suppliers and other third parties.

Security Advice

Businesses must be careful in applying these exemptions and should consider whether they apply on a case-by-case basis as opposed to taking a blanket approach. In situations where we cannot deliver without using the data then consent cannot be the correct approach to processing personal data, even where the service is one which the customer has chosen to take up. Agreeing to take up an elective service is conceptually very different from the issue of what legal basis we rely on to justify processing the data to deliver the service. Clearly we cannot have a pupil at a school without holding information on that pupil so it is not possible to separate delivery of the service from the processing of personal data required to deliver that service.

Cyber Essentials defines a set of controls which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threats coming from the Internet. In particular, it focuses on threats which require low levels of attacker skill, and which are widely available online. You can access information about yourself by making a subject access request. The privacy notices below set out how your information will be used by the Council to provide services to you and to carry out our duties. We take our commitment to privacy seriously and hold ourselves to a high standard.

This is required to speed up ambulance response time, reduce 111/IUC call length and improve accuracy. Currently IUC/111 verbally shares information with third party ambulance services to dispatch emergency medical assistance following telephone triage of patients. The new process does not impact on what information is shared, just the method of sharing.

We only hold information which is necessary for the purpose the information was obtained for. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring our compliance with data protection legislation and with this policy. Data users are obliged to comply with this policy when processing personal data on our behalf. We may pass relevant information, such as your contact details, on to different parts of the council so that we can co-ordinate our services properly. For example, housing will tell the council tax team when someone has a change of address.

The vast majority of personal data we hold will have been provided to us directly from you. There are itservice-datenschutz where personal data is collected about you in other ways. To help with this, we use data and information from a range of source data, including data collected at the registration of a birth or death to understand more about the health and care needs in the area.